Conference in Warsaw

Topic:      Conference COST Action E53 "Quality Control for Wood and Wood Products" in Warsaw, Poland
Location: “Kyriad Prestige Hotel”, 2 Towarowa St., Warsaw
Date:       15th – 17th October 2007

Conference programme

Monday, 15th October 2007
Time
Theme
11:00 – 13:00
Registration
13:00 – 13:10
Welcome and Opening
13:10 - 13:45
Development of scanning and grading for wood raw material and wood products
Rolf Birkeland (Norway)
13:45 - 14:20
Total Quality Management in practice of IKEA as customer for wood products
IKEA (Poland) *
14:20 - 14:50
Development of quality management systems in Polish wood industry
Jan Baginski, Lukasz Babuska, Marcin Klimczewski (Poland)
14:50 - 15:10
Coffee
15:10 - 15:40
Quality management in industrial practice IKEA / Swedwood sawmill in Wielbark
IKEA (Poland) *
15:40 - 16:10
Aspect of timber quality in the UK
Tim Reynolds (United Kingdom)
16:10 - 16:40
Quality assessment of old-growth Scots pine stands in Poland
Stefan Tarasiuk, Grzegorz Jednoralski, Krzysztof Krajewski (Poland)
16:40 - 17:00
Wood and wood products quality evaluation in Slovakia
Rastislav Lagana, Stanislav Kurjatko, Alena Rohanová, Ján Dubovský, Anna Šuriková (Slowakia)
17:00 - 18:00
WG1 - Meeting (minutes)
WG2 - Meeting (minutes)
WG3 - Meeting (minutes)
18:15 -
After presentations and WG-meetings dinner
* been cancelled

Tuesday, 16th October 2007
Session One - Session Chair: Charlotte Bengtsson
Time
Theme
8:30 – 8:50
Timber grading machine using multivariate parameters based on ultrasonic and density measurements
Jean-Luc Sandoz, Yann Benoit (Switzerland)
8:50 – 9:10
Pre-grading of sawn timber in green condition
Helene Unterwieser, Gerhard Schickhofer (Austria)
9:10 – 9:30
Variation in yield of strength graded timber due to board origin
Audun Řvrum (Norway)
9:30 – 9:45
Evaluation of the French oak for a structural use
Jean Denis Lanvin, Didier Reuling (France)
9:45 – 10:00
Bending strength and stiffness of aspen sawn timber
Harald Säll, Bo Källsner, Anders Olsson (Sweden)
10:00 –10:15
Approach for an efficient control of grading machine settings
Markus K. Sandomeer, Jochen Köhler (Switzerland)
10:15 – 10:30
Coffee

Session Two - Session Chair: Arto Usenius
Time
Theme
10:30 – 10:50
Improved log sorting combining X-ray and 3D scanning - a preliminary study
Johan Skog, Johan Oja (Sweden)
10:50 – 11:10
Fingerprint traceability of sawn products using x-ray log scanning and sawn timber surface scanning
Jens Flodin, Johan Oja, Anders Grönlund (Sweden)
11:10 – 11:30
Bark Measurements with X-Ray Technology
Rafael Baumgartner, Franka Brüchert, Jörg Staudenmaier, Udo Hans Sauter (Germany)
11:30 – 11:45
Variables affecting the performance of British grown Sitka spruce
Tim Reynolds (United Kingdom)
11:45 – 12:00
Indisputable key - a research and demonstration project aiming at an improved quality through traceability systems
Anders Lycken, Jarl-Gunnar Salin (Sweden)
12:00 – 12:15
Timber Grader MTG
Pieter Rozema (The Netherlands)
12:15 – 13:30
Lunch

Session Three - Session Chair: Johannes Welling
Time
Theme
13:30 – 13:50
MC based or time based drying schedules? Calculation of the influence on the final MC variation
Jarl-Gunnar Salin (Sweden)
13:50 – 14:10
Measurement of moisture content profiles in coated and uncoated Scots Pine using Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Jan Ekstedt, Aders Rosenkilde, Stéhpane Hameury, Magdalena Sterley, Henrik Bergling (Sweden)
14:10 – 14:30
Development of twist on boards of Norway spruce during kiln drying
Aleš Straže, Robert Kliger, Marie Johansson, Željko Gorišek (Slovenia / Sweden)
14:30 – 14:45
Effects of heat treatment of small clearwood samples on equilibrium moisture content and deformation
Björn Källander, Piere Landel (Sweden / France)
14:45 – 15:00
Influence of drying technique and process conditions on the drying quality of beech wood (Fagus silvatica L.)
Željko Gorišek, Aleš Straže (Slovenia)
15:00 – 15:15
Dimensional and shape quality control. Modern equipment
Camelia Boieriu, Luminita Brenci (Romania)
15:15 – 15:30
Coffee

Session Four - Session Chair: Robert Kliger
Time
Theme
15:30 – 15:50
Modeling the properties of strength graded timber material
Jochen Köhler, Markus K. Sandomeer (Switzerland)
15:50 – 16:10
Relevance of wind-induced compression failures regarding bending strength and stiffness of Spruce structural timber
Martin Arnold, René Steiger (Switzerland)
16:10 – 16:20
Visual grading in flooring sector in Greece
Michalis Skarvelis, Antonios Papadopoulos (Greece)
16:20– 16:30
Mass customized production and design processes for the parquet flooring industry
Hans Häuslmayer, Manfred Gronalt, Alfred Teischinger (Austria)
16:30– 16:40
Online wood industries database
Lászlo Szalai, János Boros, Ákos Bausz (Hungary)
16:40– 16:50
Tensile proof loadings to assure quality of finger-jointed structural timber
Georg Jeitler, Gerhard Schickhofer (Austria)
16:50 – 17:00
Ultrasonic prediction of mechanical properties of wood in standing trees
Witold Dzbenski, Tomasz Wiktorski (Poland)
17:00 – 17:10
Assessment of early stage fungal decay of wood by FT-NIR spectroscopy
Karin Fackler, Barbara Hinterstoisser, Manfred Schwanninger, Cornelia Gradinger, Ewald Srebotnik, Kurt Messner (Austria)
19:00 -
Conference dinner

Wednesday, 17th October 2007
Time
Theme
8:00 – 8:45
MC Meeting (minutes)
9:00 – 19:00
- Excursion to new Swedwood Sawmill in Wielbark
or
- Visiting laboratories located at Faculty of Wood Technology and contact with research team.

The scientific programme:
  • Session on Quality Management and Control (in the forest, Total Quality Management, quality control in practice IKEA/Swedwood, customer’s requirements, comparing the performance of different building materials, architecture and aesthetic aspects of timber quality).
  • Session on the latest advances in scanning technology
  • Session on the MC and distortion
  • Session on the latest advances in grading
  • All presentations ; Conference programme

    Photos from Warsaw / Conference