dotcomwebdesign.com
 
 
----------------------------------
  • COST E53 Final Conference in Edinburgh
  • COST E53 Conference in Lisbon
  • SC Meeting in Paris
  • MC7 Meeting in Bled
  • MC6 Meeting in Delft
  • COST E53 WG Meetings in Bled
  • COST E53 Conference in Delft
  • Literature - Fundamentals of wood drying
  • MC5 Meeting in Oslo
  • COST E53 WG Meetings in Oslo
  • COST E53 Conference in Warsaw
  • MC4 Meeting in Warsaw
  • WG1 Meeting in Hamburg
  • WG2 Meeting (& Workshop) in Riga
  • WG3 Meeting in Hamburg

  • ----------------------------------
    Cost E53 > Activities > Conferences / WG Meetings > Conference in Warsaw

    Conference in Warsaw

    Topic:      Conference COST Action E53 "Quality Control for Wood and Wood Products" in Warsaw, Poland
    Location: “Kyriad Prestige Hotel”, 2 Towarowa St., Warsaw
    Date:       15th – 17th October 2007

    Conference programme

    Monday, 15th October 2007
    Time
    Theme
    11:00 – 13:00
    Registration
    13:00 – 13:10
    Welcome and Opening
    13:10 - 13:45
    Development of scanning and grading for wood raw material and wood products
    Rolf Birkeland (Norway)
    13:45 - 14:20
    Total Quality Management in practice of IKEA as customer for wood products
    IKEA (Poland) *
    14:20 - 14:50
    Development of quality management systems in Polish wood industry
    Jan Baginski, Lukasz Babuska, Marcin Klimczewski (Poland)
    14:50 - 15:10
    Coffee
    15:10 - 15:40
    Quality management in industrial practice IKEA / Swedwood sawmill in Wielbark
    IKEA (Poland) *
    15:40 - 16:10
    Aspect of timber quality in the UK
    Tim Reynolds (United Kingdom)
    16:10 - 16:40
    Quality assessment of old-growth Scots pine stands in Poland
    Stefan Tarasiuk, Grzegorz Jednoralski, Krzysztof Krajewski (Poland)
    16:40 - 17:00
    Wood and wood products quality evaluation in Slovakia
    Rastislav Lagana, Stanislav Kurjatko, Alena Rohanová, Ján Dubovský, Anna Šuriková (Slowakia)
    17:00 - 18:00
    WG1 - Meeting (minutes)
    WG2 - Meeting (minutes)
    WG3 - Meeting (minutes)
    18:15 -
    After presentations and WG-meetings dinner
    * been cancelled

    Tuesday, 16th October 2007
    Session One - Session Chair: Charlotte Bengtsson
    Time
    Theme
    8:30 – 8:50
    Timber grading machine using multivariate parameters based on ultrasonic and density measurements
    Jean-Luc Sandoz, Yann Benoit (Switzerland)
    8:50 – 9:10
    Pre-grading of sawn timber in green condition
    Helene Unterwieser, Gerhard Schickhofer (Austria)
    9:10 – 9:30
    Variation in yield of strength graded timber due to board origin
    Audun Řvrum (Norway)
    9:30 – 9:45
    Evaluation of the French oak for a structural use
    Jean Denis Lanvin, Didier Reuling (France)
    9:45 – 10:00
    Bending strength and stiffness of aspen sawn timber
    Harald Säll, Bo Källsner, Anders Olsson (Sweden)
    10:00 –10:15
    Approach for an efficient control of grading machine settings
    Markus K. Sandomeer, Jochen Köhler (Switzerland)
    10:15 – 10:30
    Coffee

    Session Two - Session Chair: Arto Usenius
    Time
    Theme
    10:30 – 10:50
    Improved log sorting combining X-ray and 3D scanning - a preliminary study
    Johan Skog, Johan Oja (Sweden)
    10:50 – 11:10
    Fingerprint traceability of sawn products using x-ray log scanning and sawn timber surface scanning
    Jens Flodin, Johan Oja, Anders Grönlund (Sweden)
    11:10 – 11:30
    Bark Measurements with X-Ray Technology
    Rafael Baumgartner, Franka Brüchert, Jörg Staudenmaier, Udo Hans Sauter (Germany)
    11:30 – 11:45
    Variables affecting the performance of British grown Sitka spruce
    Tim Reynolds (United Kingdom)
    11:45 – 12:00
    Indisputable key - a research and demonstration project aiming at an improved quality through traceability systems
    Anders Lycken, Jarl-Gunnar Salin (Sweden)
    12:00 – 12:15
    Timber Grader MTG
    Pieter Rozema (The Netherlands)
    12:15 – 13:30
    Lunch

    Session Three - Session Chair: Johannes Welling
    Time
    Theme
    13:30 – 13:50
    MC based or time based drying schedules? Calculation of the influence on the final MC variation
    Jarl-Gunnar Salin (Sweden)
    13:50 – 14:10
    Measurement of moisture content profiles in coated and uncoated Scots Pine using Magnetic Resonance Imaging
    Jan Ekstedt, Aders Rosenkilde, Stéhpane Hameury, Magdalena Sterley, Henrik Bergling (Sweden)
    14:10 – 14:30
    Development of twist on boards of Norway spruce during kiln drying
    Aleš Straže, Robert Kliger, Marie Johansson, Željko Gorišek (Slovenia / Sweden)
    14:30 – 14:45
    Effects of heat treatment of small clearwood samples on equilibrium moisture content and deformation
    Björn Källander, Piere Landel (Sweden / France)
    14:45 – 15:00
    Influence of drying technique and process conditions on the drying quality of beech wood (Fagus silvatica L.)
    Željko Gorišek, Aleš Straže (Slovenia)
    15:00 – 15:15
    Dimensional and shape quality control. Modern equipment
    Camelia Boieriu, Luminita Brenci (Romania)
    15:15 – 15:30
    Coffee

    Session Four - Session Chair: Robert Kliger
    Time
    Theme
    15:30 – 15:50
    Modeling the properties of strength graded timber material
    Jochen Köhler, Markus K. Sandomeer (Switzerland)
    15:50 – 16:10
    Relevance of wind-induced compression failures regarding bending strength and stiffness of Spruce structural timber
    Martin Arnold, René Steiger (Switzerland)
    16:10 – 16:20
    Visual grading in flooring sector in Greece
    Michalis Skarvelis, Antonios Papadopoulos (Greece)
    16:20– 16:30
    Mass customized production and design processes for the parquet flooring industry
    Hans Häuslmayer, Manfred Gronalt, Alfred Teischinger (Austria)
    16:30– 16:40
    Online wood industries database
    Lászlo Szalai, János Boros, Ákos Bausz (Hungary)
    16:40– 16:50
    Tensile proof loadings to assure quality of finger-jointed structural timber
    Georg Jeitler, Gerhard Schickhofer (Austria)
    16:50 – 17:00
    Ultrasonic prediction of mechanical properties of wood in standing trees
    Witold Dzbenski, Tomasz Wiktorski (Poland)
    17:00 – 17:10
    Assessment of early stage fungal decay of wood by FT-NIR spectroscopy
    Karin Fackler, Barbara Hinterstoisser, Manfred Schwanninger, Cornelia Gradinger, Ewald Srebotnik, Kurt Messner (Austria)
    19:00 -
    Conference dinner

    Wednesday, 17th October 2007
    Time
    Theme
    8:00 – 8:45
    MC Meeting (minutes)
    9:00 – 19:00
    - Excursion to new Swedwood Sawmill in Wielbark
    or
    - Visiting laboratories located at Faculty of Wood Technology and contact with research team.

    The scientific programme:
  • Session on Quality Management and Control (in the forest, Total Quality Management, quality control in practice IKEA/Swedwood, customer’s requirements, comparing the performance of different building materials, architecture and aesthetic aspects of timber quality).
  • Session on the latest advances in scanning technology
  • Session on the MC and distortion
  • Session on the latest advances in grading
  • All presentations ; Conference programme

    Photos from Warsaw / Conference

       

       

      

      

     

     
    ©2005 All Rights Reserved | Powered By CMSimple.dk